
Guides
Why Do Emergency Locksmith Service Calls Cost More Than Scheduled?
Emergency vs scheduled locksmith service call cost: why a 2 a.m. rekey runs $150 in Ohio while a booked one runs $65, and when each makes sense.
What to take away
- The gap is mostly labor timing, not partsan Ohio rekey quoted at $65 during business hours can run about $150 at 2 a.m., a range worth treating as illustrative.
- Emergency pricing bundles a trip charge, an after-hours multiplier, and a minimum billed hour. Scheduled work usually bills only the task.
- Neither option is cheaper in every case. A scheduled call wins on price, an emergency call wins on access and liability containment.
- After-hours multipliers of 1.5x to 2x are common practice, not a published national standard.
- Both options share one blind spotthe price of the lock itself, which neither schedule changes.
What is being compared
Two ways to buy the same locksmith labor. A scheduled call is booked days ahead, arrives in a window, and is priced from a flat list. An emergency call is dispatched now, often outside business hours, and is priced from a rate card plus surcharges. The work can be identical: rekey a cylinder, open a door, replace a deadbolt.
The customer's situation is what differs. One has a spare key and a calendar. The other has a tenant locked out or a storefront that cannot open. For a fuller picture of how rates move across markets, see our comparison of service call cost by state.
The criteria that matter
Scheduled call
- Typical price, Ohio rekey
- About $65
- Response time
- Same week, 2 to 4 hour window
- After-hours multiplier
- None
- Minimum billed time
- Often none
- Trip charge
- Sometimes waived
- Control over technician choice
- High
- Documentation for a property file
- Easy
Emergency call
- Typical price, Ohio rekey
- About $150
- Response time
- 30 to 90 minutes, quoted
- After-hours multiplier
- 1.5x to 2x common
- Minimum billed time
- 1 hour typical
- Trip charge
- Usually added
- Control over technician choice
- Low
- Documentation for a property file
- Rushed
Prices above are illustrative ranges drawn from published US rate cards, not a survey. Your market, lock type, and distance will move them.
Scheduled vs Emergency Call Criteria
Scheduled call
- Typical Ohio rekey price
- About $65
- Response time
- Same week, 2-4 hr window
- After-hours multiplier
- None
- Minimum billed time
- Often none
- Trip charge
- Sometimes waived
- Control over technician choice
- High
Emergency call
- Typical Ohio rekey price
- About $150
- Response time
- 30-90 minutes, quoted
- After-hours multiplier
- 1.5x to 2x common
- Minimum billed time
- 1 hour typical
- Trip charge
- Usually added
- Control over technician choice
- Low
Option by option
Scheduled. You call on a Tuesday, book Thursday morning, and pay the list price. The technician can bring the right cylinder instead of forcing a cheaper substitute. This is the option for rekeys after a tenant move-out, master key changes, and hardware swaps. Property managers who run accounts this way tend to get steadier invoices, which is why account work is covered in our guide to Los Angeles property manager accounts.
Emergency. You call at 2 a.m. because a retail tenant cannot open. The locksmith has to wake, load, drive, and work at a premium hour. The after-hours portion is the surcharge, and it is the part customers question most. A written rate card shown before dispatch removes most of that argument. Our service call script for lockouts walks through how to present those numbers calmly.
Where each one wins
Scheduled wins when the lock is not blocking anyone. Use it for planned rekeys, insurance-driven upgrades, and any job where you can wait three days. The saving is real: roughly $85 on the Ohio example, before parts.
Emergency wins when access or safety is at stake. A hospital, a pharmacy, or a building with an egress problem cannot wait until Thursday. Commercial buildings also pull in code requirements for exit hardware, which the NFPA codes and standards library explains at a level a property manager can use.
Example
A Columbus, Ohio landlord books a rekey for a vacant unit on Monday. Quote: $65 for one cylinder, done Wednesday morning.
That Friday at 11 p.m., the same landlord calls back: a new tenant is locked out, and the old key still works. Dispatch quote: $150. Invoice: $45 trip charge, 1.5x hourly rate, one billed hour. Same lock, same technician, different clock.
Columbus Rekey Invoice Breakdown
- $65Scheduled rekey quote
- $150Emergency dispatch quote
- $45Trip charge
- 1.5xAfter-hours hourly rate
What none of them solve
The schedule does not change the hardware. A worn cylinder, a smart lock that needs a hub, or a door that will not align costs the same at noon or midnight.
Emergency pricing does not guarantee a licensed technician. Licensing rules vary by state, as our breakdown of licensing by state, what Texas and Florida require shows.
Both options also leave the same consumer gap. Complaint and price-disclosure rules live with state consumer offices, and the state consumer protection directory is the fastest way to find yours. Neither option fixes a customer who never asked for the total before dispatch.
- Ask for the full price, including trip charge, before agreeing.
- Confirm whether the quoted hour is billed in full or in part.
- Get the after-hours multiplier in writing, by text if needed.
- Keep the invoice for insurance or property records.







